momentum logo
Since 1980
MOMENTUM98
Taking Advantage of the Moment !
Propelling Yourself into Greatness !
 inside store - momentum98
Inside of store

HOME     MASSAGE TOOLS     WELLNESS PRODUCTS     NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS
Portable FIR Saunas    Massage Oils & Balms     Charts     Decoder Charts     Magnets     Willard Water

Please visit our health store in Clintonville, we would love to meet you !
3509 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43214 - DIRECTIONS
We're open 7 days a week ! Hours: M-F:10-7, Sat:10-6, Sun:12-6
PHONE: 1-800-533-HERB (4372) & 614-262-7087 -EMAIL: moment98@gmail.com


Shea Butter
Pure & Unrefined
While Shea Butter is originally white, a natural dye obtained from an organic plant source is mixed together creating a golden yellow color.

sheabutteryellow1.png                            sheabutter.jpg              sheabutterwhite1.png
Yellow Shea Butter    SHB02                                             White Shea Butter  SHB05

Raw African Shea Butter can be used to treat all of the following conditions:

•    Dry skin
•    Chapped skin or lips
•    Sun damaged skin
•    Wrinkles
•    Stretch marks
•    Scars and blemishes
•    Eczema
•    Cracked and dry heals or elbows
•    Small wounds and scrapes
•    Diaper rash (prevention and relief)
•    Hair & Dread maintenance
•    Insect bites & stings
•    Arthritis
•    Muscle fatigue, aches & tension (excellent massage oil)
•    Burns
•    Athletes Foot and other fungal infections
•    Dogs & other pets (skin infections, dry skin & coats)
•    Natural mechanics lubricant
•    Horses (hoof maintenance, sunburn, scrapes)


Pure unrefined shea butter comes from seeds of wild shea trees scattered throughout the fields and forests of Afr.
The moisturizing and healing properties of shea butter have recently been discovered by
the western cosmetic industry, but shea butter has been a mainstay of African pharmacology for centuries.

Shea butter has many useful properties and has been traditionally used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis,
a healing salve for babies' umbilical cords, a lotion for hair and skin care, as cooking oil, and for lamp fuel. However, the protective and emollient properties of shea butter are most valued for skin care. In Africa, shea butter is applied to the skin and hair as
a moisturizer and is also a main ingredient in traditional black soaps.

Moisturizing & Healing Benefits
of  Unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty
acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer. Unlike petroleum based moisturizers, shea butter actually restores the skin's
natural elasticity. Shea butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays
moisturized for longer. In addition, shea butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Because of its
amazing properties, shea butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. Perhaps it is most effective when applied
to the skin in its pure state. Regular users of pure, unrefined shea butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea butter has
also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies,
fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more.

Pure, unrefined versus refined shea butter
Only pure, unrefined shea butter has the true healing and moisturizing properties of shea butter. Most shea butter available
to the general public outside West Africa is white and odorless, in other words it has been "refined" to remove the natural scent
and color of natural shea butter. In the process, the majority of the effective agents are also removed. In addition, refined shea butter
has usually been extracted from the shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents. The extracted oil is boiled to drive off the toxic solvents, and then refined, bleached, and deodorized, which involves heating it to over 400F and the use of harsh chemicals, such as sodium hydroxide. Shea butter extracted in this manner still contains some undesirable solvent residues, and its healing values are significantly reduced. Antioxidants or preservatives such as BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) or BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) may be added
as well. The end result is an odorless, white butter that may be aesthetically appealing, but lacks the true moisturizing, healing,
and nutritive properties of true traditional shea butter. In addition, refined shea butter is often hard and grainy, not smooth
and creamy like pure, unrefined shea butter. All that can be said for refined shea butter is that it has an extended shelf life, a white,
uniform color, and no odor.


African Black Soap
blacksoap.jpg
African Black Soap  SHB04

African Black Soap is made with virgin palm kernel oil, residues from making  unrefined shea butter, and plantain leaf ashes.
The shea butter residue adds the base necessary to saponify the virgin palm kernel oil. All of ingredients are simple and natural.
The soap-making process is highly sophisticated, and requires hand-stirring for at least a day. After the soap has crystallized,
it is allowed to cure for two weeks.

Uses of African Black Soap

African Black Soap is an excellent all purpose soap. It is recommend especially for individuals with sensitive skin. It is known for making smooth skin, and is also used to treat skin irritations, acne, and other skin conditions. Black soap can be formed into bars or balls with pressure. As soon as you begin using the soap, the contact with water will make it keep its shape. Also, you can make a liquid soap
by filling a container loosely with the black soap and adding water to fill.  The soap pieces will dissolve into the water and form
a versatile liquid soap. Finally, athough the odor of our African black soap is very mild and pleasant, you can add essential oils to
create your own fragrances.

Black soap in Africa is the only soap used by mothers to wash their newborn babies, as its purity makes it gentle and non-drying for
their sensitive skin.  Black soap is produced in small batches by hand, using age-old traditional techniques. Authentic African black
soap is made in Togo from pure virgin oils following fair trade and organic guidelines. The ingredients of  African black soap
are virgin palm kernel oil, pure, unrefined shea butter and potash produced from the ashes of plantain leaves and bark from
a local tree called Agow. The high percentage of shea butter (48%) is one of the unique features of the soap.
In addition, there are no chemicals added as preservatives, color enhancers, or fragrances.



Momentum98 Home Page Go to Top of Page Submit an order! Email us




Order Form for Products on
$6.95 flat rate shipping and handling per order* unless otherwise noted.
*Continental U.S. orders ONLY
We will contact you with a price for shipping outside the continental U.S.

NOTE: Ohio Residents -- Add Sales Tax.
Read our terms and conditions of sale.


QTY
CODE
PRODUCT
UNIT
PRICE
SHB02 Shea Butter yellow (Large)
10 oz
$10.00
SHB03
Shea Butter  yellow (Small)
5 oz
$5.00
SHB05 Shea Butter  white (Small) 5 oz
$5.00
SHB01 Shea Butter  white (Large) 10 oz
$10.00
SHB04 Black Soap (Small)
5 oz
$5.00



Order Products NOT On
OR you can order everything from our Master Price List - See Our Price List
QTY CODE PRODUCT PRICE
 If you know the codes, use these spaces to order other items from us. 

SHIPPING INFORMATION
$6.95 flat rate shipping and handling per order* unless otherwise noted.
*Continental U.S. orders ONLY
We will contact you with a price for shipping outside the continental U.S.

NOTE: Ohio Residents -- Add Sales Tax.
Read our terms and conditions of sale.
Billing Information
* = REQUIRED
*Name/Company
Attention:
*Address
Apt, Suite, Etc
*U.S. City
*U.S. State
Note: Special S/H rates apply if outside lower 48 states!
*U.S. Zip:
*E-Mail (for invoice)
*Phone Number

INTERNATIONAL BILLING ONLY
** = REQUIRED
**Country:
**City
**Province
**Postal Code
Shipping Information
(Use only if it's different than billing information)
Name/Company
Attention:
Address
Apt, Suite, Etc
U.S. City
U.S. State
Note: Special S/H rates apply if outside lower 48 states!
U.S. Zip:
E-Mail (for invoice)
Phone Number

INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING ONLY
We will contact you with shipping options.
**Country:
**City
**Province
**Postal Code:
Additional Domestic Shipping Options (Fees Apply)
Add Signature Requirement
( $2.50 - U.S. Shipments ONLY)
 - Add security by requiring a signature at the time of delivery
Read why this is important !
SUBMIT YOUR PAYMENT BELOW

We take Mastercard, Visa, Discover, & Amex !
Our site is secured with SSL 256-bit Encryption!
*Name on Card
*Card Type
NOTE: If you have ordered from us before and already have a credit card on file, you only have to enter the last 4 digits.
*Card Number
*Verification Number Where is this number on my card?
*Expiration Date (mmyy)
Comments:

We appreciate any comments, ideas or
suggestions on how we can serve you better.
***We do not sell or share ANY of your personal information!***
  I would like to receive info about specials and receive our newsletter by email.
Press 'Submit Order Now' to complete your order.
Your invoice will be emailed to you as confirmation!

* By clicking the button below you agree that you have read and understand our
cancellation and return policy. If you have any questions or concerns,
please contact us by email (moment98@gmail.com) or phone at 1-800-533-4372.


-Thanks!
HOME BACK TO THE TOP PRICE LIST OF
MASSAGE TOOLS
PRICE LIST OF
ALL PRODUCTS
EMAIL US

Momentum98 - Products Promoting Awareness & Health !
We appreciate your interest in improving the quality of your life !